Used Cooking Oil or UCO is used as biodiesel, livestock feed and even preparation of cosmetics. Since it only contacts frozen or fresh food it is considered to be clean grease.
WHAT IS UCO?
UCO stands for Used Cooking Oil, also known as yellow grease. It is gathered in kitchens around the world, since its recycling is easy and environmentally a sound decision. An alternative fuel and a basis for various products straight from your local fast food place.
Applications for UCO
UCO doesnt only boast with a high nutritional value, it also adds much needed lubrication, making the feed less dusty. That in turn reduces wear on the milling machinery leading to even more savings.
UCO is also used as an biofuel alternative to diesel. Burning UCO doesn’t produce carbon monoxide making it both a renewable and a safe choice.
Used cooking oil can be made into soap with relative ease and only a few extra ingredients. Soaps from made from vegetable oils have risen in popularity, since the other options are usually petroleum or animal based.
Skin and haircare
By adding a certain type of yeast to UCO biosurfactants like sophorolipids can be created. Those in turn can be used to make skincare products for acne prone skin and various other cosmetics.
Detergents that use UCO as a raw material are non-allergic, with a high washing capacity and easily degradable in natural waters. With big advantages over synthetic detergents these are the choice of the future.
UCO can be used to create sophorolipids, which have a spermicide activity and through that can inactivate the human immunodeficiency virus. They are also not toxic to noncancer human cells.